NHL Prediction Model Performance & Calibration
See how our NHL prediction model performs: accuracy, Brier scores, calibration, and error metrics, with prospective records separated from historical diagnostics.
To understand each metric, read Understanding Performance Metrics . To apply this in practice, view today's NHL predictions, our NHL playoff odds, and in-game win probability charts.
Prospective Record โ Saved Before Puck Drop
Regular-season raw-model forecasts recorded before scheduled puck drop. Each game uses the latest saved forecast before both its archived and current start time. Results include overtime and shootouts. Historical date-only records are excluded.
Model 09a777065076
2026-10-09 to 2026-10-09 ยท 4 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 75.0% | 0.2695 | 0.7360 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 75.0%; approximate 95% interval 30.1%โ95.4%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.81 goals (4 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46%โ46% | 1 | 45.9% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 52%โ56% | 2 | 53.8% | 100.0% | 34.2%โ100.0% |
| 66%โ66% | 1 | 66.4% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
Model 12a77d125e2d
2026-10-08 to 2026-10-08 ยท 10 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 60.0% | 0.1926 | 0.5668 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 60.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 60.0%; approximate 95% interval 31.3%โ83.2%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.66 goals (10 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38%โ38% | 1 | 38.4% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 49%โ49% | 1 | 49.4% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
| 54%โ56% | 3 | 54.9% | 33.3% | 6.1%โ79.2% |
| 62%โ65% | 2 | 63.6% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 73%โ77% | 2 | 74.6% | 100.0% | 34.2%โ100.0% |
| 82%โ82% | 1 | 82.2% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Model 2ee1c783ab2a
2026-09-30 to 2026-10-04 ยท 34 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 61.8% | 0.2430 | 0.6807 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 58.8% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 61.8%; approximate 95% interval 45.0%โ76.1%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.92 goals (34 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22%โ30% | 3 | 25.2% | 33.3% | 6.1%โ79.2% |
| 36%โ36% | 2 | 36.1% | 100.0% | 34.2%โ100.0% |
| 43%โ50% | 12 | 46.1% | 41.7% | 19.3%โ68.0% |
| 51%โ59% | 8 | 55.2% | 75.0% | 40.9%โ92.9% |
| 63%โ70% | 6 | 65.9% | 66.7% | 30.0%โ90.3% |
| 72%โ76% | 3 | 74.2% | 66.7% | 20.8%โ93.9% |
Model 3c307b4cc1b9
2026-10-12 to 2026-10-12 ยท 2 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 0.0% | 0.5141 | 1.2624 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 0.0%; approximate 95% interval 0.0%โ65.8%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 0.61 goals (2 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29%โ29% | 1 | 28.6% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
| 72%โ72% | 1 | 72.0% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
Model 9a870d96081b
2026-10-05 to 2026-10-05 ยท 4 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 50.0% | 0.2620 | 0.7172 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 50.0%; approximate 95% interval 15.0%โ85.0%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.13 goals (4 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61%โ61% | 1 | 60.8% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 74%โ76% | 2 | 74.6% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 80%โ80% | 1 | 80.3% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Model a998a268e982
2026-10-13 to 2026-10-13 ยท 16 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 68.8% | 0.2094 | 0.6103 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 43.8% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 68.8%; approximate 95% interval 44.4%โ85.8%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.64 goals (16 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27%โ27% | 1 | 27.3% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
| 35%โ40% | 4 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 4.6%โ69.9% |
| 41%โ47% | 3 | 45.1% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ56.1% |
| 51%โ58% | 4 | 54.4% | 25.0% | 4.6%โ69.9% |
| 62%โ67% | 2 | 64.5% | 100.0% | 34.2%โ100.0% |
| 72%โ73% | 2 | 72.2% | 100.0% | 34.2%โ100.0% |
Model b0997d329740
2026-10-14 to 2026-10-14 ยท 2 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 50.0% | 0.3111 | 0.8179 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 50.0%; approximate 95% interval 9.5%โ90.5%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.96 goals (2 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51%โ51% | 1 | 50.6% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
| 62%โ62% | 1 | 61.5% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
Model b9cc1fbec83e
2026-10-06 to 2026-10-06 ยท 9 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 66.7% | 0.2391 | 0.6709 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 55.6% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 66.7%; approximate 95% interval 35.4%โ87.9%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 2.00 goals (9 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40%โ49% | 3 | 44.1% | 33.3% | 6.1%โ79.2% |
| 56%โ59% | 2 | 57.8% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 61%โ67% | 3 | 63.4% | 66.7% | 20.8%โ93.9% |
| 71%โ71% | 1 | 70.6% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Model d5a2e9de4f19
2026-10-10 to 2026-10-10 ยท 14 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 64.3% | 0.2098 | 0.6090 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 64.3%; approximate 95% interval 38.8%โ83.7%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.83 goals (14 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19%โ19% | 1 | 19.0% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 31%โ31% | 1 | 31.2% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 43%โ50% | 2 | 46.2% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 58%โ58% | 1 | 58.1% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 61%โ70% | 6 | 65.1% | 66.7% | 30.0%โ90.3% |
| 76%โ79% | 2 | 77.5% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 82%โ82% | 1 | 81.7% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Model def0cfad25b6
2026-10-11 to 2026-10-12 ยท 4 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 75.0% | 0.1685 | 0.5109 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 50.0% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 75.0%; approximate 95% interval 30.1%โ95.4%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.78 goals (4 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18%โ18% | 1 | 18.3% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 53%โ58% | 2 | 55.9% | 50.0% | 9.5%โ90.5% |
| 72%โ72% | 1 | 71.7% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Model e4f04ea9af43
2026-10-07 to 2026-10-07 ยท 3 games
| Forecast | Accuracy | Brier | Log loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 33.3% | 0.2653 | 0.7173 |
| 50/50 probabilities | โ | 0.2500 | 0.6931 |
| Always pick home | 66.7% | โ | โ |
Accuracy: 33.3%; approximate 95% interval 6.1%โ79.2%. These Wilson intervals assume independent games; shared teams and dates can add uncertainty.
Median total-goals MAE: 1.33 goals (3 games). Lower Brier, log loss, and MAE are better.
Probability calibration
| Home-probability range | Games | Mean forecast | Home win rate | Approx. 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25%โ25% | 1 | 25.3% | 0.0% | 0.0%โ79.3% |
| 36%โ36% | 1 | 36.2% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
| 43%โ43% | 1 | 43.0% | 100.0% | 20.7%โ100.0% |
Versions are scored separately. Small samples can vary substantially. These metrics measure how closely game forecasts match observed outcomes.
Historical Diagnostics โ Not the Prospective Record
Historical game summaries can include training games. Each table identifies its date window; the summary exports do not identify a model version or certify forecasts were frozen before puck drop. Treat these as historical diagnostics. Cross-validation and xG holdout results below are separate evaluations. Read the evaluation guide.
How to Read These Metrics
- Accuracy
- The percentage of games where the predicted winner (team with >50% win probability) actually won. Simple but incomplete โ it ignores how confident the model was.
- Brier Score
- Measures the mean squared error of probability predictions (0โ1 scale, lower is better). Assigning 50% to every game yields 0.25. Compare scores on the same games; a low Brier score alone does not establish calibration.
- Log Loss
- A logarithmic scoring rule that heavily penalises confident wrong predictions. Assigning 90% to a team that loses costs far more than assigning 55%. This keeps the model honest about uncertainty.
- Calibration
- Shows whether stated probabilities match real outcomes. In a well-calibrated model, games given a 70% win probability should be won about 70% of the time. The calibration tables below group predictions into decile bins so you can verify this directly.
- MAE / RMSE (Total Goals Error)
- Both measure how far predicted totals are from actual totals, in goal units. The game-level windows report MAE (mean absolute error) because the point estimate is the median of the simulated total, and the median minimizes MAE. The cross-validation folds report RMSE because they score the mean (expected goals), where RMSE is the consistent metric.
Read the metrics together: Accuracy measures correct winners; calibration compares probabilities with observed rates. A model can match the overall win rate yet fail to distinguish easier games from harder ones. Check sample sizes and uncertainty before interpreting differences between models or groups. Learn more in our analytics guide and methodology.
Game Predictions (Multi-Window)
| Window | Start | End | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss | Avg Winner Prob | MAE Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| last 30 | 2026-09-14 | 2026-10-14 | 107 | 65.4% | 0.2227 | 0.6352 | 55.0% | 1.850 |
| season to date | 2026-10-01 | 2026-10-14 | 99 | 65.7% | 0.2215 | 0.6325 | 55.3% | 1.732 |
| multi season | 2021-10-12 | 2026-10-14 | 6667 | 59.9% | 0.2323 | 0.6562 | 53.1% | 1.862 |
Totals (Over 5.5)
| Window | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss | Avg Outcome Prob |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| last 30 | 107 | 53.3% | 0.2565 | 0.7068 | 50.5% |
| season to date | 99 | 53.5% | 0.2537 | 0.7008 | 50.7% |
| multi season | 6667 | 57.1% | 0.2468 | 0.6872 | 51.7% |
Playoff Game Performance
| Start | End | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-05-02 | 2026-06-14 | 433 | 57.0% | 0.2394 | 0.6714 |
Current Matchups
Daily Performance
| Date | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|
Prediction Recap Highlights
Definition: High confidence means the model assigned the predicted team a win probability well above 50%. Correct predictions are the highest-confidence correct calls, misses are the highest-confidence incorrect calls, and surprise results show the largest absolute gap between win probability and the actual outcome.
Highest-Confidence Correct Predictions
| Date | Matchup | Win Prob | Outcome |
|---|
Biggest Misses (High Confidence)
| Date | Matchup | Win Prob | Outcome |
|---|
Surprise Results
| Date | Matchup | Surprise | Outcome |
|---|
Calibration (Win Prob Deciles) โ Last 30
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 19.3% | 0.0% |
| 2 | 4 | 24.2% | 25.0% |
| 3 | 10 | 35.2% | 40.0% |
| 4 | 24 | 45.3% | 33.3% |
| 5 | 31 | 55.4% | 58.1% |
| 6 | 18 | 64.4% | 61.1% |
| 7 | 15 | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| 8 | 4 | 82.6% | 100.0% |
Calibration (Win Prob Deciles) โ Season To Date
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 19.3% | 0.0% |
| 2 | 4 | 24.2% | 25.0% |
| 3 | 10 | 35.2% | 40.0% |
| 4 | 21 | 45.3% | 33.3% |
| 5 | 27 | 55.4% | 59.3% |
| 6 | 17 | 64.6% | 58.8% |
| 7 | 15 | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| 8 | 4 | 82.6% | 100.0% |
Calibration (Win Prob Deciles) โ Multi Season
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 18.9% | 33.3% |
| 2 | 74 | 26.6% | 17.6% |
| 3 | 352 | 36.4% | 29.5% |
| 4 | 1799 | 46.0% | 43.9% |
| 5 | 2461 | 54.8% | 52.7% |
| 6 | 1403 | 64.3% | 66.5% |
| 7 | 514 | 73.8% | 75.7% |
| 8 | 61 | 82.5% | 91.8% |
Calibration (Over 5.5) โ Last 30
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 47.9% | 57.1% |
| 5 | 51 | 55.5% | 58.8% |
| 6 | 46 | 63.2% | 47.8% |
| 7 | 3 | 73.1% | 66.7% |
Calibration (Over 5.5) โ Season To Date
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 47.9% | 57.1% |
| 5 | 49 | 55.4% | 57.1% |
| 6 | 40 | 63.1% | 50.0% |
| 7 | 3 | 73.1% | 66.7% |
Calibration (Over 5.5) โ Multi Season
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 44 | 48.4% | 54.5% |
| 5 | 3057 | 57.0% | 54.9% |
| 6 | 3269 | 63.4% | 58.8% |
| 7 | 295 | 71.8% | 62.0% |
| 8 | 2 | 85.5% | 0.0% |
Team Calibration (Home, Top 15 by Volume)
| Team | Count | Mean Pred | Observed | Bias |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAR | 249 | 65.1% | 70.3% | -5.2% |
| EDM | 246 | 59.3% | 61.4% | -2.0% |
| DAL | 244 | 55.7% | 61.5% | -5.7% |
| FLA | 243 | 60.4% | 63.8% | -3.4% |
| VGK | 241 | 57.0% | 60.2% | -3.2% |
| COL | 238 | 60.7% | 65.5% | -4.9% |
| TBL | 231 | 56.5% | 64.1% | -7.5% |
| NYR | 231 | 51.1% | 57.1% | -6.0% |
| TOR | 229 | 57.3% | 59.0% | -1.6% |
| BOS | 226 | 55.0% | 62.8% | -7.8% |
| WPG | 221 | 56.2% | 60.6% | -4.5% |
| MIN | 221 | 55.7% | 58.4% | -2.7% |
| LAK | 220 | 58.8% | 54.1% | +4.7% |
| WSH | 220 | 54.4% | 53.6% | +0.8% |
| MTL | 219 | 50.2% | 43.8% | +6.3% |
Team Calibration (Pred vs Observed)
Starter Calibration (Home)
| Window | Starter Status | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| last 30 | Starter | 107 | 65.4% | 0.2227 | 0.6352 |
| season to date | Starter | 99 | 65.7% | 0.2215 | 0.6325 |
| multi season | Unknown | 20 | 40.0% | 0.2654 | 0.7278 |
| multi season | Starter | 6647 | 60.0% | 0.2322 | 0.6560 |
Cross-Validation (Expanding Window)
Summary: 3 folds | Brier: 0.2545 | Log Loss: 0.7027 | RMSE Total: 2.410
Show fold details
| Fold | Train N | Val N | Brier | Log Loss | RMSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fold 1 | 703 | 2,089 | 0.2559 | 0.7056 | 2.466 |
| Fold 2 | 1,396 | 1,396 | 0.2548 | 0.7033 | 2.390 |
| Fold 3 | 2,094 | 698 | 0.2529 | 0.6992 | 2.374 |
In-Game Checkpoints โ Last 30
| Checkpoint | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| end_p1 | 39 | 76.9% | 0.1484 | 0.4549 |
| end_p2 | 39 | 82.1% | 0.1067 | 0.3340 |
| ot_start | 9 | 33.3% | 0.2193 | 0.6145 |
| p3_10 | 39 | 87.2% | 0.0704 | 0.2350 |
| p3_5 | 39 | 87.2% | 0.0684 | 0.2233 |
| pregame | 39 | 66.7% | 0.2199 | 0.6295 |
In-Game Checkpoints โ Season To Date
| Checkpoint | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| end_p1 | 31 | 77.4% | 0.1416 | 0.4377 |
| end_p2 | 31 | 83.9% | 0.0992 | 0.3152 |
| ot_start | 7 | 42.9% | 0.2094 | 0.5898 |
| p3_10 | 31 | 87.1% | 0.0704 | 0.2354 |
| p3_5 | 31 | 87.1% | 0.0681 | 0.2229 |
| pregame | 31 | 64.5% | 0.2152 | 0.6192 |
In-Game Calibration โ Pregame (Last 30 Days)
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 23.9% | 0.0% |
| 3 | 2 | 34.0% | 50.0% |
| 4 | 13 | 45.6% | 38.5% |
| 5 | 12 | 54.9% | 66.7% |
| 6 | 5 | 65.2% | 60.0% |
| 7 | 5 | 72.5% | 80.0% |
| 8 | 1 | 81.3% | 100.0% |
In-Game Calibration โ End P2 (Last 30 Days)
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4 | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| 1 | 4 | 15.6% | 0.0% |
| 2 | 2 | 25.5% | 0.0% |
| 3 | 2 | 32.9% | 50.0% |
| 4 | 4 | 48.5% | 50.0% |
| 5 | 4 | 54.4% | 50.0% |
| 6 | 2 | 65.5% | 50.0% |
| 7 | 6 | 74.0% | 83.3% |
| 8 | 2 | 87.3% | 100.0% |
| 9 | 9 | 96.5% | 100.0% |
In-Game Calibration โ P3 10 (Last 30 Days)
| Bin | Count | Mean Pred | Observed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9 | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| 1 | 4 | 15.7% | 0.0% |
| 2 | 1 | 21.6% | 0.0% |
| 3 | 2 | 39.0% | 50.0% |
| 4 | 4 | 48.6% | 75.0% |
| 6 | 1 | 69.9% | 100.0% |
| 7 | 1 | 79.9% | 100.0% |
| 8 | 3 | 86.8% | 100.0% |
| 9 | 14 | 97.2% | 92.9% |
xG Holdout โ Contextual
Train: 2021-10-12 โ 2025-06-06 | Test: 2025-06-09 โ 2026-10-10
Games (test): 1481 | Shots (test): 127463 | ROC AUC: 0.777 | Log Loss: 0.2217 | Brier: 0.0600
xG Splits โ Contextual Strength State
| Split | Shots | Goal Rate | AUC | Log Loss | Brier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Even | 101408 | 6.2% | 0.771 | 0.2029 | 0.0540 |
| PP | 22118 | 10.4% | 0.717 | 0.2892 | 0.0797 |
| PK | 2806 | 7.2% | 0.806 | 0.2169 | 0.0608 |
| EmptyNet | 1131 | 51.1% | 0.741 | 0.6039 | 0.2100 |
xG Splits โ Contextual Shot Type
| Split | Shots | Goal Rate | AUC | Log Loss | Brier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wrist | 54723 | 7.0% | 0.805 | 0.2048 | 0.0552 |
| snap | 32298 | 8.4% | 0.769 | 0.2479 | 0.0694 |
| slap | 14907 | 4.9% | 0.709 | 0.1820 | 0.0451 |
| tip-in | 12043 | 6.7% | 0.653 | 0.2387 | 0.0615 |
| backhand | 9409 | 9.2% | 0.811 | 0.2444 | 0.0685 |
| deflected | 2061 | 11.9% | 0.687 | 0.3319 | 0.0964 |
| wrap-around | 824 | 4.1% | 0.730 | 0.1613 | 0.0378 |
| bat | 638 | 8.6% | 0.802 | 0.2537 | 0.0678 |
| poke | 428 | 11.4% | 0.745 | 0.3132 | 0.0898 |
| between-legs | 84 | 11.9% | 0.785 | 0.3051 | 0.0869 |
| nan | 38 | 86.8% | 0.591 | 0.4402 | 0.1179 |
| cradle | 10 | 10.0% | 1.000 | 0.2103 | 0.0561 |
xG Holdout โ Neutral
Train: 2021-10-12 โ 2025-06-06 | Test: 2025-06-09 โ 2026-10-10
Games (test): 1481 | Shots (test): 127463 | ROC AUC: 0.773 | Log Loss: 0.2258 | Brier: 0.0614
xG Splits โ Neutral Strength State
| Split | Shots | Goal Rate | AUC | Log Loss | Brier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Even | 101408 | 6.2% | 0.770 | 0.2035 | 0.0541 |
| PP | 22118 | 10.4% | 0.698 | 0.3087 | 0.0874 |
| PK | 2806 | 7.2% | 0.804 | 0.2178 | 0.0610 |
| EmptyNet | 1131 | 51.1% | 0.721 | 0.6164 | 0.2154 |
xG Splits โ Neutral Shot Type
| Split | Shots | Goal Rate | AUC | Log Loss | Brier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wrist | 54723 | 7.0% | 0.800 | 0.2097 | 0.0570 |
| snap | 32298 | 8.4% | 0.767 | 0.2512 | 0.0708 |
| slap | 14907 | 4.9% | 0.711 | 0.1819 | 0.0451 |
| tip-in | 12043 | 6.7% | 0.654 | 0.2384 | 0.0614 |
| backhand | 9409 | 9.2% | 0.797 | 0.2563 | 0.0730 |
| deflected | 2061 | 11.9% | 0.686 | 0.3335 | 0.0968 |
| wrap-around | 824 | 4.1% | 0.689 | 0.1639 | 0.0381 |
| bat | 638 | 8.6% | 0.814 | 0.2529 | 0.0680 |
| poke | 428 | 11.4% | 0.736 | 0.3155 | 0.0913 |
| between-legs | 84 | 11.9% | 0.797 | 0.3086 | 0.0888 |
| nan | 38 | 86.8% | 0.539 | 1.2494 | 0.1176 |
| cradle | 10 | 10.0% | 1.000 | 0.2097 | 0.0569 |
Monthly Performance Trends
Track how model performance varies month-to-month across the season.
| Month | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10 | 131 | 54.2% | 0.2476 | 0.6895 |
| 2021-11 | 209 | 54.5% | 0.2446 | 0.6818 |
| 2021-12 | 153 | 60.1% | 0.2377 | 0.6679 |
| 2022-01 | 202 | 59.9% | 0.2322 | 0.6565 |
| 2022-02 | 151 | 52.3% | 0.2483 | 0.6899 |
| 2022-03 | 234 | 59.8% | 0.2367 | 0.6655 |
| 2022-04 | 231 | 61.0% | 0.2342 | 0.6608 |
| 2022-05 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.2891 | โ |
| 2022-10 | 146 | 51.4% | 0.2529 | 0.6988 |
| 2022-11 | 216 | 59.7% | 0.2394 | 0.6721 |
| 2022-12 | 222 | 60.4% | 0.2333 | 0.6582 |
| 2023-01 | 217 | 55.8% | 0.2406 | 0.6738 |
| 2023-02 | 164 | 49.4% | 0.2541 | 0.7023 |
| 2023-03 | 236 | 56.8% | 0.2394 | 0.6714 |
| 2023-04 | 111 | 63.1% | 0.2214 | 0.6339 |
| 2023-10 | 140 | 56.4% | 0.2351 | 0.6601 |
| 2023-11 | 213 | 54.0% | 0.2396 | 0.6709 |
| 2023-12 | 219 | 58.4% | 0.2365 | 0.6661 |
| 2024-01 | 208 | 53.8% | 0.2363 | 0.6633 |
| 2024-02 | 172 | 62.8% | 0.2302 | 0.6529 |
| 2024-03 | 228 | 64.0% | 0.2270 | 0.6458 |
| 2024-04 | 132 | 53.8% | 0.2484 | 0.6897 |
| 2024-10 | 166 | 69.9% | 0.2129 | 0.6148 |
| 2024-11 | 220 | 65.5% | 0.2204 | 0.6305 |
| 2024-12 | 214 | 70.1% | 0.2078 | 0.6045 |
| 2025-01 | 224 | 59.8% | 0.2344 | 0.6611 |
| 2025-02 | 122 | 59.0% | 0.2216 | 0.6328 |
| 2025-03 | 234 | 65.8% | 0.2155 | 0.6202 |
| 2025-04 | 132 | 66.7% | 0.2242 | 0.6387 |
| 2025-10 | 180 | 70.6% | 0.2036 | 0.5955 |
| 2025-11 | 225 | 64.9% | 0.2195 | 0.6292 |
| 2025-12 | 226 | 61.1% | 0.2258 | 0.6430 |
| 2026-01 | 240 | 61.3% | 0.2310 | 0.6540 |
| 2026-02 | 74 | 64.9% | 0.2296 | 0.6538 |
| 2026-03 | 242 | 49.6% | 0.2523 | 0.6982 |
| 2026-04 | 125 | 64.0% | 0.2226 | 0.6357 |
| 2026-09 | 8 | 62.5% | 0.2381 | 0.6690 |
| 2026-10 | 99 | 65.7% | 0.2215 | 0.6325 |
Playoff Model Performance
Game-level and series-level accuracy across playoff rounds.
Playoff Games
| Round | Games | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Rounds | 82 | 56.1% | 0.2455 | 0.6841 |
| Round 1 | 45 | 57.8% | 0.2456 | 0.6843 |
| Round 2 | 22 | 59.1% | 0.2417 | 0.6761 |
| Round 3 | 9 | 44.4% | 0.2568 | 0.7069 |
| Round 4 | 6 | 50.0% | 0.2426 | 0.6781 |
Playoff Series
| Round | Series | Accuracy | Brier | Log Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Rounds | 15 | 66.7% | 0.2298 | 0.6520 |
| Round 1 | 8 | 62.5% | 0.2352 | 0.6636 |
| Round 2 | 4 | 75.0% | 0.2320 | 0.6567 |
| Round 3 | 2 | 50.0% | 0.2213 | 0.6313 |
| Round 4 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.1950 | 0.5827 |