🏒 NHLForecasts.com
Data-Driven NHL Predictions & Analytics
2026-27 Season Live

NHL Player Stats: xG Leaders, Defense & Goalie Rankings

Explore skater offense, skater defense, and goalie performance side-by-side. Use the tabs to switch between leaderboards.

Want team context? Visit xG Analysis or NHL team pages.

Coverage note: NHL shift chart data is missing for a large share of games this season. Metrics that rely on shift charts (lineup and defensive tables) may be incomplete or empty at certain filters. If a team looks empty at 5v5, try a different lineup size, situation, or TOI cutoff.

Offense — Top 50 Skaters by xG

# Player Team GP Unblocked attempts xG Goals S% xG%

S% = goals per shot on goal for current exports; goals per unblocked attempt for legacy exports | xG% = Goals as percentage of Expected Goals

Defense — Top 50 Skaters (xGA/60)

# Player Team GP TOI xGA/60 GA/60 HDCA/60 GSAX
1William LockwoodFLA26214.91.872.791.12-3.3
2Dominic ToninatoWPG30286.12.173.981.68-8.7
38474682CAR6358.32.312.511.00-1.2
48477361PHI5276.92.343.900.87-7.2
5Daniil ButUTA29361.62.413.821.16-8.5
68482447OTT321757.52.453.071.71-18.2
7Stephen HallidayOTT30255.92.473.991.17-6.5
8Sam GagnerEDM28285.92.484.411.26-9.2
98483703PIT5281.32.502.770.85-1.3
10Nino NiederreiterWPG2383479.22.503.981.57-86.0
118481529COL6328.22.512.741.83-1.3
12Jared WrightLAK27308.82.514.861.94-12.1
13Nicolas DeslauriersPHI123995.92.546.271.81-61.8
14Luca Del Bel BelluzCBJ30343.22.574.721.92-12.3
158475809COL1136335.92.582.491.69+9.5
168476316WPG251428.22.582.351.26+5.4
17Zakhar BardakovCOL60432.32.584.302.22-12.4
18Cole PerfettiWPG2353495.22.594.532.03-113.0
19Oskar SteenBOS34308.42.595.061.56-12.7
208477293CAR241268.82.603.262.46-14.1
218478905PHI291550.22.603.681.66-27.8
22Pyotr KochetkovCAR1035914.72.612.661.79-4.7
23Justin SchultzSEA701153.12.615.571.87-56.8
248477831LAK10522.32.623.221.38-5.2
25Carter HartVGK613518.52.622.641.42-1.1
26Joe PavelskiDAL1011714.52.624.372.13-50.2
278478492TOR744325.42.643.071.43-30.6
28Sergei BobrovskyFLA21112485.92.652.731.75-17.5
29Kevin FialaLAK2304273.62.654.422.20-126.4
308483548CAR392360.82.662.521.86+5.5
31Nick CousinsOTT2212557.82.664.361.92-72.5
32Denis GurianovNSH18219.82.685.461.91-10.2
338470594MIN673647.02.683.261.37-35.4
34Pavel DorofeyevVGK2383859.42.684.262.18-101.7
35Jesper FastCAR73920.72.684.502.28-27.9
36Zack MacEwenOTT54374.52.705.771.92-19.2
37Adin HillVGK1267259.62.702.801.63-12.7
38Andre LeeLAK26246.22.716.092.19-13.9
39Jordan SpenceLAK2373941.12.734.872.34-140.5
40James HamblinEDM31246.62.734.872.19-8.8
41Evan RodriguesFLA2764326.32.734.622.16-135.8
428481035PHI1317287.12.753.191.76-53.0
43Mackie SamoskevichFLA1602203.72.755.122.34-87.0
44Victor OlofssonVGK1952606.22.764.792.37-88.2
45Andrei VasilevskiyTBL19011273.12.772.671.85+19.8
46Declan ChisholmMIN1231991.12.774.912.29-71.1
47Michael AmadioOTT2403511.22.774.511.85-102.0
488481033VGK593149.82.783.122.00-18.0
49Arthur KaliyevLAK67782.22.795.222.45-31.6
50Olle LycksellPHI44473.12.796.092.66-26.0

xGA/60 = expected goals against per 60 minutes (lower is better). GSAX = xG against − goals against (positive = better).

Goalies — Traditional Stats

# Goalie Team GP SV% GAA GSAX/G Total GSAX Record SO
1Jesper WallstedtMIN160.9282.21+1.158+6.911-2-34
2Mackenzie BlackwoodCOL160.9242.07-0.550-2.813-1-14
3Jonathan QuickNYR100.9242.11--3-6-11
4Philipp GrubauerSEA130.9202.32+1.307+3.97-3-12
5Scott WedgewoodCOL240.9192.13-0.180-0.417-1-42
6Joseph WollTOR140.9142.74+0.582+2.38-4-11
7Devin CooleyCGY130.9142.40-2.285-4.64-4-21
8Logan ThompsonWSH290.9132.39+1.046+5.215-11-32
9Darcy KuemperLAK240.9132.27-1.350-5.410-7-63
10Andrei VasilevskiyTBL240.9132.33+0.076+0.415-7-21
11Filip GustavssonMIN250.9122.47--13-8-43
12Jake AllenNJD210.9122.52-0.308-1.211-8-11
13Casey DeSmithDAL150.9122.44+1.090+2.29-2-41
14Dennis HildebyTOR150.9122.90+1.190+1.23-5-43
15Igor ShesterkinNYR320.9102.51+1.308+6.516-12-41
16Ilya SorokinNYI240.9102.55+1.014+5.112-10-23
17Dan VladarPHI230.9102.40-0.310-1.214-6-30
18Spencer KnightCHI280.9092.63+0.030+0.111-11-62
19Jet GreavesCBJ260.9092.62-0.977-2.911-10-50
20David RittichNYI170.9092.46--10-5-22
21Jake OettingerDAL260.9072.57+1.276+6.416-7-32
22Connor HellebuyckWPG220.9072.51--9-10-30
23Alex LyonBUF210.9062.82--10-6-32
24Tristan JarryEDM170.9062.73-1.655-3.312-3-11
25Thatcher DemkoVAN170.9052.72--8-8-01
26Jeremy SwaymanBOS280.9032.84+0.968+5.815-10-20
27Joey DaccordSEA240.9032.77+0.507+2.010-9-52
28Ukko-Pekka LuukkonenBUF130.9032.46-1.315-5.37-5-10
29Dustin WolfCGY310.9012.82-1.248-5.014-14-22
30Joel HoferSTL220.9012.87+0.305+1.28-8-23
31Brandon BussiCAR160.9012.33-0.508-2.013-2-11
32Anton ForsbergLAK150.9012.70-3.140-3.16-6-31
33Daniil TarasovFLA130.8992.96+4.480+4.54-6-21
34Juuse SarosNSH310.8972.93-0.168-0.815-13-30
35Yaroslav AskarovSJS260.8963.36-0.146-0.715-10-10
36Karel VejmelkaUTA300.8952.68+0.484+2.417-10-21
37Akira SchmidVGK200.8952.50+0.045+0.111-4-44
38Alex NedeljkovicSJS170.8953.06+1.410+1.45-7-20
39Jonas JohanssonTBL170.8942.83--9-6-10
40John GibsonDET230.8932.97-0.368-1.813-8-12