St. Louis Blues Playoff Odds & Team Stats
St. Louis Blues
STL
Western
Season Record:
3-2-1
(7 pts, 58.3%)
Last 5 games:
70% win rate
Points Percentage
58.3%
7 pts in 6 games
Overtime Record
0-1
OT/SO: 0 wins, 1 losses
Recent Expected Goals
3.33
For per game (last 10 games)
Expected Goals Against
2.60
Allowed per game (season-to-date)
xG Differential
+0.65
Expected goals for minus against (per game)
Goals Above Expected
+1.5
Actual goals for minus expected goals for
Flood Games
4
3W – 1L when a Flood occurred
Grip Games
0
0W – 0L when the Grip was held
Playoff Odds
50.8%
Chance to make playoffs.
Stanley Cup Odds
3.1%
Projected via season-long simulation.
Conference Outlook
6.3%
Western Conference title probability.
Team Style Profile
Percentiles vs the league this season (p100 = top). Style axes describe how a team plays (higher isn't better or worse); colored axes are evaluative (higher = better), and variance axes (finishing, goaltending) tend to regress — treat them as luck, not skill.
Offense
Shot Volume style
38.2/gm · p34
Slot Location style
28.8% · p47
Finishing variance
0.88 G/xG · p41
Shot Quality
0.083 xG/sh · p81
Defense
Shot Suppression
40.4/gm · p59
Slot Defense
22.3% allowed · p94
Goaltending variance
1.16 GA/xGA · p31
Quality Allowed
0.068 xG/sh · p84
Regression Watch
St. Louis Blues is finishing 8% above expected (1.08). This often regresses downward.
Top Scorers (xG Leaders)
| Player | GP | Unblocked attempts | xG | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason McTavish | 6 | 31 | 3.8 | 4 |
| Jimmy Snuggerud | 6 | 23 | 2.2 | 3 |
| Pavel Buchnevich | 6 | 15 | 1.7 | 1 |
| Connor McMichael | 6 | 17 | 1.7 | 2 |
| Pius Suter | 5 | 13 | 1.5 | 3 |
Team Trends (15-game rolling)
Recent Results
| Date | Opponent | Pred Win% | Exp For | Exp Against | xG For | xG Against | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | OTT | 52.9% | 3.26 | 2.59 | 3.59 | 1.80 | W |
| 2026-10-10 | CBJ | 64.4% | 3.04 | 3.15 | 3.61 | 1.74 | W |
| 2026-10-08 | SJS | 62.7% | 3.68 | 2.97 | 3.41 | 2.43 | L |
| 2026-10-06 | CHI | 59.4% | 4.02 | 2.64 | 3.25 | 3.03 | L |
| 2026-10-03 | COL | 28.9% | 2.22 | 5.07 | 1.87 | 3.64 | L |
| 2026-10-02 | DAL | 51.6% | 3.73 | 2.42 | 3.73 | 2.96 | W |
| 2026-04-16 | UTA | 40.0% | 2.99 | 3.27 | - | - | W |
| 2026-04-14 | PIT | 47.4% | 3.54 | 2.99 | - | - | W |
| 2026-04-13 | MIN | 50.0% | 3.22 | 3.00 | - | - | W |
| 2026-04-11 | CHI | 58.8% | 3.60 | 3.03 | - | - | W |
Upcoming Games
| Date | Local Time | Opponent | Pred Win% | Exp For | Exp Against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 7:00 PM CDT | MIN | 55.4% | 3.59 | 3.08 |
| 2026-10-17 | 7:00 PM CDT | NSH | 62.2% | 3.83 | 2.60 |
| 2026-10-20 | 7:00 PM CDT | WPG | 57.7% | 3.52 | 3.45 |
| 2026-10-22 | 7:00 PM CDT | VGK | 45.8% | 3.12 | 2.99 |
| 2026-10-24 | 6:00 PM CDT | CAR | 48.2% | 2.85 | 3.25 |
| 2026-10-27 | 7:00 PM CDT | MTL | 43.0% | 3.21 | 3.10 |
| 2026-10-29 | 7:00 PM CDT | BOS | 40.6% | 3.10 | 4.17 |
| 2026-10-31 | 1:00 PM EDT | DET | 46.8% | 3.60 | 2.97 |